Family Class Sponsorship

One of the most popular immigration programs to Canada is as a member of the Family Class, under the Family Sponsorship program.

A Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, dependent children, parents, grandparents and other eligible relatives for permanent residency.

After living in Canada for a period of time as a permanent resident, the family member may qualify for citizenship.

Basic Requirements to Sponsor:

  • Sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada or if outside show  that you plan to live in Canada once  the sponsored resident becomes a permanent resident
  •  Be at least  18 years or older
  • Must promise to support the sponsored family member financially able to prove that you are not receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • have enough income to provide for basic needs of any grandchildren (dependent children of a dependent child) of the principal applicant

If you have sponsored relatives to come to Canada in the past, and they have later asked the government for financial help, you may not be allowed to sponsor another person. Your relatives must also agree to try to support themselves.

Due to changes in Canada’s immigration law, if a spouse or partner sponsored you, you now cannot sponsor a new spouse or partner within five years of becoming a permanent resident.

Programs for Parents and Grandparents

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) have two main programs to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada:

  • The Parents and Grandparents sponsorship program and
  • The Super Visa Program

Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship Program

This is an annual program for Parents and Grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents, who wish to sponsor their parents and grandparents.

If you want to sponsor your parents and grandparents, you must show your interest by submitting your interest online. The current interest to sponsor form is available as of noon EST on January 2, 2018, and will close at noon EST on February 1, 2018.

Submissions will be reviewed and there will be random selection and invitation to potential sponsors to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents. If invited you will have 90 days to submit a full application.

If you do not receive and invitation, you will have the opportunity to show your interest to sponsor your parents and grandparents again next year.

You can sponsor your parents and grandparents if you’re 18 years of age or older, living in Canada and are a:

  • Canadian citizen or
  • person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or
  • permanent resident of Canada

The program only allows you to apply for your own parents and grandparents. You can’t use your invitation to become a co-signer for your spouse or partner’s parents and grandparents. If you live in Quebec, you must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after approved as a sponsor.

As a sponsor to a parent or grandparent you will need to meet certain minimum income requirements, support that person and their dependents and sign a sponsorship agreement.

There is a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. The current cap for 2018 is 10,000 complete applications. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years.

The Super Visa

The Super Visa is a multiple entry visa designed for parents and grandparents that remains a fast and convenient option for holders wanting to spend longer periods of time with their families in Canada.

Need assistance, check eligibility and to learn more about the requirements for these programs, contact us today or complete our Family Sponsorship Assessment Form.

 

ADDRESS

GOCANADAVISAS

Mitcham, Surrey

United Kingdom

Email: GoCanadaVisas

Contact: +44 (0)208 123 1597

©GoCanadaVisas | Sitemap