Atlantic Immigration Pilot Project

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is a brand new program started in 2017. It allows Atlantic provincial governments to choose immigrants according to the economic needs of the province. It is a three-year employer-driven immigration program to attract and retain global talent while supporting population growth and addressing labour shortages.

The pilot will allow 2000 additional immigrants and their families to come to the four Atlantic Provinces:

  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

Provincial government staff will assist local employers to identify, hire and support foreign workers. In turn, successful candidates will be selected for permanent residency by the Federal government.

Businesses in these provinces can offer jobs to eligible non-Canadians. With a job offer, you can apply for permanent residence in Canada through one of three programs:

  • high-skilled workers
  • intermediate-skilled workers
  • international graduates

Employers interested in participating in the Pilot, must meet the following designation criteria:

  • The employer wants to hire full-time, non-seasonal international candidates;
  • The employer and their business are  well-established and in good standing; and
  • The employer is committed to meet the settlement needs of international candidate(s) and accompanying family members.

Applicants interested in the program must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Have accumulated at least one year of full-time (or part-time equivalent) work experience in your main occupation at a NOC skill type O, A or B Level within the last three years.
  • Your work experience must be from paid work (
  • You worked overseas or in Canada (as long as you were legally authorized to work in Canada as a temporary resident).
  • You must have a job offer that is from a designated employer in an Atlantic province, full time and non-seasonal.
  • Job offer must be a one year contract, and at type NOC skill type O, A or B level.
  • You must have a high-school diploma, post-secondary certificate or degree that is valid and equal to a Canadian equivalent.
  • If you did not complete your studies in Canada, you’ll need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)   to show that your studies are equal to a Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
  • You will need to do mandatory language testing and submit your original results with your application. Minimum level you must have a level 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) or the Niveaux de competence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) for listening, speaking, reading and writing.

Contact us to book a consultation and learn more about this new Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program, your next steps and its possible pathway to permanent residency status in Canada for you and your family.

ADDRESS

GOCANADAVISAS

Mitcham, Surrey

United Kingdom

Email: GoCanadaVisas

Contact: +44 (0)208 123 1597

©GoCanadaVisas | Sitemap