Family Sponsorship

The family class admits people to Canada as permanent residents, by virtue of their relationship with and sponsorship by a Canadian citizen/permanent resident. Generally, wife, dependent children, parents, grandparents and vice-versa can be sponsored under the family class. Children, adopted from abroad are also included in this category.

Applicants are not required to demonstrate skills or experience, as their sponsors are responsible to provide for their economic needs. The sponsor may be required to demonstrate economic capability, before the sponsorship can be approved. Also, the sponsor signs an undertaking to support the sponsored family members for 3-10 years and help them settle in Canada.

Sponsorship of other family members is also possible.