Start-up Visa

Canada is renowned as one of the best places to build a business. Canada's Start-up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that are innovative, can create jobs for Canadians and can compete on a global scale. Canada offers attractive benefits with the combination of a very strong economy, low taxes, low business costs, excellence in research and innovation and a high quality of life.

The following requirements are need to apply for the Start-up Visa Program:

  • Have a Letter of Support from a designated angel investor group, venture capital fund or business incubator.
  • Meet the ownership requirements for a qualifying business.
  • Take a language test from an approved agency and receive a pass of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in all four categories for either English or French.
  • Have an adequate amount of money to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income.

If these requirements are met, an application will be further reviewed based on standard admissibility criteria, including health, criminality and security.

The Government of Canada does not give financial support to new Start-up Visa immigrants.

For further information on the eligibility requirements of this program, contact us for a consultation.

 

 

ADDRESS

GOCANADAVISAS

Mitcham, Surrey

United Kingdom

Email: GoCanadaVisas

Contact: +44 (0)208 123 1597

©GoCanadaVisas | Sitemap