Business Visitors

Business visitors come to Canada usually looking for ways to grow their business, invest or advance business relationships. Some examples include:

  • To meet people from companies doing business with their country
  • To observe site visits
  • A Canadian company invited them for training in: product use or sales
  • other business transaction functions

It is important to note that in most cases though a business visitor may not need a work permit, they may still need to apply for an eTA or a visa to come to Canada, depending on if they are coming from a visa exempt country or not. 

If you need an eTA, you will need to apply for it before coming to Canada.

If you need a visitor visa you will need to apply for it in advance and meet the following requirements:

  • you plan to stay for less than six months,
  • you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
  • your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,
  • you have documents that support your application and
  • you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements, because you
    • have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
    • have enough money for your stay and to return home,
    • plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
    • are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

If you plan to stay longer than six months or plan to work in Canada, you may be considered a temporary worker and have to apply for a work permit.

You are not considered a business visitor, and may need to get a work permit, if you’re doing work for a Canadian company. For example, you’re an employee sent by a foreign company to fulfil a contract with a Canadian company.

If you plan to travel to Canada for temporary business purposes, contact us to discuss your business entry requirements.

ADDRESS

GOCANADAVISAS

Mitcham, Surrey

United Kingdom

Email: GoCanadaVisas

Contact: +44 (0)208 123 1597

©GoCanadaVisas | Sitemap